For Investors
FAQ

"InvestForVisas made the process really easy and helped us to negotiate each hurdle. We would warmly recommend them to anybody who is looking for an opportunity to invest and live in the UK."

12 + 12 =

Frequently Asked Questions - for Investors

I understand that, as part of my Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa application, I may need to take a ‘Genuine Entrepreneur’ test.  What is this?

During your Visa Application Interview, The Home Office may ask a whole host of questions in order to satisfy themselves that you have a genuine entrepreneurial application.

They may question information in your business plan, including market research and investment spend proposals.  They may also ask questions regarding your background. Whilst it is not essential that you possess entrepreneurial experience, you must be able to give a robust presentation of your business plan.  

Our visa specialists will provide you with all the support and training necessary in order to give your application the best possible chance of success.

If there are two of us looking to invest, do we need to apply separately for our Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) UK visas?

You will only be required to submit one combined team application and will need to have access to £200,000 investment funds between you.

Is it possible to obtain Permanent Residency quicker than 5 years?

With a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa, you are able to apply for permanent residency, known as Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), after 3 years if you can show you have created 10 new job roles within your business, each having lasted at least 12 months

With a Tier 1 (Investor) visa, you can apply for settlement (known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’) once you have been in the UK for 2 years if you invest £10 million or for 3 years if you invest £5 million.

If I apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa, can I bring my family?

Yes, you are able to include your spouse and any children under the age of 18 in your application. You will be required, however, to prove means of supporting your dependents whilst in the UK.  Please contact us for clarification on maintenance required. Your children will have full access to the UK educational system whilst in the UK.

Were the above questions helpful?  If you still have questions, you can call us on 0330 053 6790Our lines are open Monday to Friday 9.00am to 5.00pm. Alternatively, complete the contact form and we will get back to you.

11:08