Visas - Portugal
People Seeking Visa

"InvestForVisas made the process really easy and helped us to negotiate each hurdle. We would warmly recommend them to anybody who is looking for an opportunity to invest and live in the UK."

8 + 11 =

Portugal has excellent health care, schools and universities. It is not only a popular holiday destination but also an extremely favourable private and corporate environment.  Portugal is a full member of the EU, so residents can enjoy fully free movement within the Schengen Area and free trade within the EU.

There are three categories of investment that qualify for an investor’s visa to Portugal: 1) property, 2) capital investment, and 3) job creation.  An investor’s visa is granted for a period of one year and can be renewed every two years providing the investor spends two weeks in the country.  Investors can apply for permanent residency after five years and citizenship after six years.  They do not have to live in the country but will need to demonstrate ties to it and pass a basic language test.

Property

There are two options when it comes to qualifying for a visa through an investment in real property. The first is to spend at least € 500,000 on any property.  The second is to spend at least € 350,000 on a property that is over 30 years old or located in an “urban renovation” area.

Capital Investment

There are four types of capital investment:

1. Transfer € 1,000,000 into a bank in Portugal. You can use these funds as you see fit with no requirement to invest them in Portugal. All you need to do is keep the cash in a local bank throughout the term of your residency.

2. Invest or donate € 350,000 to support approved research activities.

3. Invest or donate € 250,000 to support approved artistic or cultural activities.

4. Invest € 500,000 to capitalize an approved small business operating in Portugal.

Job Creation

The creation of at least 10 job positions in Portugal - either through the creation of a new business or moving an existing business there.  If you want to apply for Citizenship, the jobs need to be maintained for at least six years.

To give your visa application the best chance of success contact us for more information. You can call on 0330 053 6790; our lines are open Monday to Friday 9.00am to 5.00pm. Alternatively, fill in the contact form, and we will be in touch.

11:08