UK

The UK is widely considered to be one of the best places in the world in which to live and work.

The UK is a great place to bring up a family.  It has excellent standards of education with a system that is accessible to everyone and a high proportion of the population staying on into further or higher education.  There is wide access to free healthcare and higher than average life expectancy. The UK has an enviable reputation in terms of culture and heritage and remains a popular tourist destination as a result.   The UK is one of the leading business locations in the world. A rich and diverse market with world-class industries including Life Science, ICT, Creative, Financial and Professional Business Services, Aerospace and Automotive engineering, the UK offers an attractive location for businesses with easy access to customers, product innovators, suppliers and partners.

The UK has two main investor visa programmes -  the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa and Tier 1 (Investor) Visa - along with other visa routes for people who want to work or do business in the UK:

Type of Visa

Description

Period of Validity

Full details
(click link for more information)

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa

Available if you want to set up or run a business in the UK and have access to £200,000 in investment funds that is either your own or has been made available to you

Maximum of 3 years and 4 months, which can be extended by a further 2 years. You can apply for settlement once you have been in the UK for 5 years.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

Available to individuals who want to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK

Maximum of 3 years and 4 months, which can be extended by a further 2 years.

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Visa

Available to individuals who are recognised leaders in specific fields of work.

Maximum of 5 years and 4 months, which can be extended by a further 5 years

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Visa

Available to graduates who have been officially endorsed as having a genuine and credible business idea

Maximum of 1 year, which can be extended by a further year

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa Accelerated ILR

If you have invested in a UK business that has had an income from business activity of at least £5million during a 3 year period in which you had leave as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) migrant.

If you have established a new UK business that has created the equivalent of 10 new full-time jobs for persons settled in the UK

You can apply for settlement following an initial continuous period of 3 years in the UK.  

Tier 2 Visas

Tier 2 Visas are available to allow paid and voluntary work in specific skilled jobs, for intra-company transfers, Ministers of Religion or Sports People.

Maximum of 5 years and 14 days plus 1 month

Tier 5 (Temporary) Visas

Tier 5 Visas are available to allow temporary employment within specified areas of work.

Maximum of 12 months plus 28 days or 24 months plus 28 days, depending on area of work.

Standard Visitor Visa

Visiting the UK for conferences, meetings, training, academic research or a sabbatical

Up to 6 months

11:08